Looking for your Favorite Tv Shows? Search this Blog!

Showing posts with label tv ratings. Show all posts
Showing posts with label tv ratings. Show all posts

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

August 19, 2011 AGB Nielsen TV Ratings

It seems that GMA Network sustained their lead in both Day time and Primetime race. Eat Bulaga remains indisputable on their timeslot, so as Munting Heredera in the Primetime slot followed by Marian Rivera's Amaya and Time of My Life top billed by Kris Bernal and Mark Herras.
Anyway, here's the comparative household rating by AGB Nielsen last August 19 (Friday).
Info taken from pep.ph

ABS-CBN

TV5

GMA NETWORK
Gising Pilipinas0.2
Lupet Replay0.2
Born to Be Wild Replay0.6
Umagang Kay Ganda1.7
Sapul 5: Sapul Sa Singk0.8
Unang Hirit2.3


Mickey Mouse Clubhouse2.3


Spongebob Squarepants2.2
Handy Manny2.3
Pokemon3
Mr. Bean2.1
Batibot2.2
Detective Conan4.8
Banana Split Daily Servings1.5
Powerpuff Girs Z2.2


Kris TV2.8
The Powerpuff Girls2.2
One Piece4.8


Ben10
2
Slam Dunk4.8


Juicy! Express1.1


Showtime3.7
Face To Face2.7
Kapuso Movie Festival5.9


Balitaang Tapat2.5


Happy, Yipee, Yehey!2.7
Sine Tanghali
1.5
Eat Bulaga!11.6
Reputasyon2.9
Stitch!1.6


Kapamilya Blockbusters3.6
Phineas and Ferb2.3
Pahiram Ng Isang Ina
6.2


Batibot
2.4
Sinner Or Saint7.2
The Fierce Wife2.4
Dexter's Laboratory2.4
Sisid7.7
I Dare You2.6
Ben 101.9
Gourmet4.5


Super Sine 54.4


Maria La Del Bario
5.7
Aksyon3.8
Futbolilits6
TV Patrol9.3
Wil Time Bigtime6.8
24 Oras10.8
100 Days To Heaven10.8


Amaya12
Guns and Roses9.7


Munting Heredera14.2
Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin13.8
Bangis3.9
Time of My Life13.7
The Biggest Loser Pinoy Edition7.5
The Sisters1.8
Big Thing12.2
Pure Love5.6
Lokomoko2
Bubble Gang
8.8
SNN Showbiz News Ngayon3.4
Aksyon Journalismo1
Saksi3.2
Bandila2.1
Totoo TV
0.7
Tunay na Buhay
1.9
SOCO1.8
Juicy! Express Replay0.2


Music Uplate Live0.5
Medyo Late Night With Jojo A0.2


Legend:
►LEADING
►NEW
►SPECIAL








Saturday, August 13, 2011

August 11 , 2011 AGB Nielsen TV Ratings

Here's a comparative tv ratings taken from Pep.ph based on AGB Nielsen. GMA Network dominates almost both Daytime and primetime race. Eat Bulaga remained the strongest show in Day time while Munting Heredera dominates the prime time.

ABS-CBN

GMA NETWORK

TV5

Gising Pilipinas0.4
Born to Be Wild Replay0.7
Lupet Replay0
Umagang Kay Ganda1.9
Unang Hirit2.1
Sapul 5: Sapul Sa Singk0.6




Mickey Mouse Clubhouse1.8
Spongebob Squarepants1.7
Pokemon2.3
Handy Manny2.3
Mr. Bean1.9
Detective Conan4
Batibot2.1
Banana Split Daily Servings2.2


Powerpuff Girs Z1.9
Kris TV2.9
One Piece5.4
The Powerpuff Girls1.9


Slam Dunk6.5
Ben10
2




Juicy! Express1.7
Showtime4.6
Kapuso Movie Festival
5.9
Face To Face3.9




Balitaang Tapat3
Happy, Yipee, Yehey!2.4
Eat Bulaga!
13.9
Babaeng Hampaslupa1.2
Reptasyon2.7


Stitch!1.9
Kapamilya Blockbusters3.7
Blusang Itim
6.9
Phineas and Ferb1.8


Sinner Or Saint7
Batibot
1.7
The Fierce Wife2
Sisid6.6
Dexter's Laboratory2
I Dare You2.6
Gourmet3.9
Ben 102.3




Super Sine 55.5
Mula Sa Puso5.7
Futbolilits5.7
Aksyon3.1
TV Patrol9.4
24 Oras9.3
Wil Time Bigtime5.8
100 Days To Heaven11.6
Amaya12.4


Guns and Roses11.3
Munting Heredera12.7


Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin11.8
Time of My Life11.9
Bangis4.5
The Biggest Loser Pinoy Edition7.2
Big Thing10.6
The Sisters2.4
Pure Love5.6
Temptation of Wife
5.5
Untold Stories Mula Sa Face To Face2.2
SNN Showbiz News Ngayon3.5
Saksi2.7
Aksyon Journalismo1.7
Bandila1.7
Rescue1.5
Public Atorni1
Krusada1


Juicy! Express Replay1
Music Uplate Live0.5


Medyo Late Night With Jojo A0.6


Tuesday, August 9, 2011

GMA Network Dominates The National Tv Ratings (2nd Semester of 2011)



Below is the Press Statement Released by GMA Network (Source: Pep.ph)
"GMA Network, Inc. (GMA) made a strong start this second semester of 2011 as it posted solid margins on national television ratings, as validated by broadcast industry's most trusted ratings service provider, Nielsen TV Audience Measurement.
"According to full July household data (July 24 to 31 based on overnight ratings) in National Urban Television Audience Measurement (NUTAM), GMA posted a total day average audience share of 34.2 points, 2.8 points ahead of ABS-CBN's 31.4; and 18.8 points higher than TV5's 15.4.
"Based on an estimated five viewers per household, the gaps translate to almost 500,000 more viewers from all over the country who favored GMA over ABS-CBN; and 3.5 million viewers who watched GMA instead of TV5.
"In the list of overall top 30 programs less specials, during the period, GMA outnumbered ABS-CBN with 16 entries. GMA was noticeably strong in the afternoon block (from 12nn to 6pm) as it won by double-digits over competitors ABS-CBN and TV5.
"In Urban Luzon, which comprises 77 percent of total television households nationwide, GMA also posted double-digit margins versus ABS-CBN and TV5 in household audience shares. GMA was 11.3 points ahead of ABS-CBN with 37.9 points versus 26.6 points. GMA was likewise ahead of TV5's 16.7 points at a larger margin of 21.2 points.
"The lead means 1.6 million more viewers in the area preferred GMA over ABS-CBN; and 3.1 million more viewers favored GMA over TV5.
"In viewer-rich Mega Manila, which makes up 58 percent of total television households nationwide, GMA scored 38.6 share points, 13.2 points ahead in this bailiwick as compared to ABS-CBN's 25.4; and 21.3 points away from TV5's 17.3 points. The figures translate to GMA having 1.5 million more viewers over ABS-CBN; and 2.4 million more viewers over TV5.
"There were 20 GMA programs in the list of overall top 30 programs less specials in Urban Luzon; while 21 GMA programs made it to the same list in Mega Manila. In the top 10 roster, GMA almost made a clean sweep with nine entries in Mega Manila, and seven in Urban Luzon.
"Amaya, Munting Heredera, and Eat Bulaga were the top three programs in both areas. Other GMA programs that made it to the top 10 lists in Urban Luzon and Mega Manila include Captain Barbell, 24 Oras, Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, and Kap's Amazing Stories.
"Manny Pacquiao's Manny Many Prizes also made a hit debut last July 16 as it surpassed ABS-CBN's TV Patrol Weekend and Wansapanataym in Mega Manila weekend primetime ratings.
"Richard Gutierrez's Captain Barbell made a heroic bow during its last episode on July 29 as it beat ABS-CBN's top primetime contender 100 Days To Heaven, which is now up against Marian Rivera's epicserye Amaya, in Mega Manila and Urban Luzon.
"Nielsen translates one rating point in NUTAM to 90,890 households and 421,530 viewers. In Urban Luzon, one rating point equals 69,700 households and 320,350 individuals; while in Mega Manila, one rating point is equivalent to 52,470 households and 239,070 individuals.
"The Nielsen TV Audience Measurement used by GMA is used by 21 companies including two other local networks, namely, TV5 and Solar Entertainment; Faulkner Media; CBN Asia; 13 advertising agencies and three regional clients. On the other hand, ABS-CBN is the only major local TV network reportedly subscribing to Kantar Media, formerly known as TNS.
"In Mega Manila alone, the Nielsen TV Audience Measurement has a sample size of 880 homes as compared to Kantar Media's 770 homes. Nationwide, Nielsen has a total sample size of 2,005 homes compared to the lower sample size of 1,370 utilized by Kantar Media."

Friday, July 8, 2011

GMA took the Lead

GMA Network took the lead once again, sweeping almost all its rival programs. So glad that Captain Barbell (despite of their horrible story line and special effects) managed to beat "100 Days to Heaven". Amaya remains to be the strongest contender in Primetime race so as "Munting Heredera". Eat Bulaga on the other hand is still on the first spot in the Day time race.

Ratings July 7, 2011 based on the overnight ratings of AGB Nielsen Phils among Mega Manila households

Morning:


Born To Be Wild Replay (GMA-7) 1.5%; Gising Pilipinas (ABS-CBN) 1.3%
Unang Hirit (GMA-7) 5.7%; Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN) 5.3%
Pokemon (GMA-7) 5.6%; Spongebob Squarepants (ABS-CBN) 3.3%
Detective Conan (GMA-7) 8.8%; Mr. Bean (ABS-CBN) 3.3%; Banana Split Daily Servings (ABS-CBN) 2.4%
Ghost Fighter (GMA-7) 12.3%; Slamdunk (GMA-7) 12.1%; Kris TV (ABS-CBN) 5.3%
Kapuso Movie Festival: My Guardian Debil (GMA-7) 11.8%; Showtime (ABS-CBN) 8.7%

Afternoon:

Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7) 25.6%; Happy Yipee Yehey (ABS-CBN) 5.9%
Blusang Itim (GMA-7) 16.7%; Sinner Or Saint (GMA-7) 15.9%; Kapamilya Blockbusters: Da Best In Da West (ABS-CBN) 8.7%
Sisid (GMA-7) 13.6%; Frijolito (ABS-CBN) 6.3%
Playful Kiss (GMA-7) 12.6%; Marry Me Mary (ABS-CBN) 7%

Evening:

Futbolilits (GMA-7) 14.7%; Mula Sa Puso (ABS-CBN) 14%
24 Oras (GMA-7) 24.8%; TV Patrol (ABS-CBN) 20.2%
Captain Barbell (GMA-7) 24.3%; 100 Days To Heaven (ABS-CBN) 22.2%
Amaya (GMA-7) 29.1%; Guns And Roses (ABS-CBN) 18.9%
Munting Heredera (GMA-7) 28.9%; Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN) 19.3%
Secret Garden (GMA-7) 21.6%; The Biggest Loser Pinoy Edition (ABS-CBN) 13.3%
Temptation of Wife (GMA-7) 12%; I Am Legend (ABS-CBN) 9.9%
Saksi (GMA-7) 6.8%; SNN: Showbiz News Ngayon (ABS-CBN) 7.1%
Rescue (GMA-7) 3.7%; Bandila (ABS-CBN) 3.9%; Krusada (ABS-CBN) 2.9%; Music Uplate Live (ABS-CBN) 1.5%

*******************
Info taken from Pep.ph

Tv Marathon Headline

Looking for your favorite Tv Show? search this blog!

MY OTHER BLOGS